Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 30, 2020.

Brown Fox Labs (BFL,” “we,” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that applies to our website, chrome extensions and mobile apps (collectively, our “Service”), as well as your choices regarding the collection and use of information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the practices of companies we own, control, or are united with under common control. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

All video or image related data is processed locally on your device, and is never collected, sent, or stored.

Most of our apps and extensions do not use any servers, and do not store or retain information.

Information you provide us directly — In some of our apps, we may provide the option to send us feedback or bug reports. If you decide to correspond with us, we may retain your feedback for the purposes of improving or maintaining our products.

Analytics information — In some of our apps, we may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your browser’s width and height, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We may collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties outside the BFL and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates in the instances described below.

Who we may share your information with — We may share your information with third-party business partners, consultants and service providers that perform services on our behalf for the purpose of providing the Service to you (e.g., email providers, advertising networks, content or service fulfillment, analytics companies, etc.). Those business partners will be given limited access to your information that is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service.

What happens in the event of a change of control — We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content, and other User information related to the Service will likely be among the items transferred in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions or similar transactions or proceedings. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

Instances where we are required to share your information — BFL will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of BFL, our Users or others.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Storage and Processing — Almost all our apps and services do not utilize a server, and so no personal information is sent or stored. In the case of feedback you submit to us, anonymized analytics data, or in the event that we do introduce a feature that requires a server, your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which BFL or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. BFL may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which BFL or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention — Most of our apps do not retain any information or utilize a server. In the event that we do offer a feature that does, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact us if you wish to delete your account permanently from our systems. Please be aware that we will not be able to delete any content you have shared with others or with social media sites.

Keeping your information safe — BFL cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. However, BFL cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to BFL or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of BFL’s distributors, such as social networks. BFL is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

BFL does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not exercise control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third party website or service (like Facebook or Twitter) and you allow such a third party access to your User Content, you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) and from other sources other than through the Service.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please conact us: hello@brownfoxlabs.com

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

BFL may, in its sole discretion, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will update the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this page.

EU ADDENDUM

Controller. BFL is the controller of the personal data that we have about you and can be reached at: hello@brownfoxlabs.com

Your rights. You may ask us to take the following actions:

To request one of these actions, contact us. We may request information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Marketing emails. You can always opt out of our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe prompt in the message. You may still receive administrative or other non-marketing messages.

Legal bases. We generally process your personal data on the following legal bases:

Updates. Privacy laws are undergoing significant changes in Europe and we may need to further update our Privacy Policy as laws take effect and regulators provide additional guidance. While we will always notify you of any material updates, we encourage you to revisit our Privacy Policy from time to keep current with any changes.

Questions, concerns, complaints. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us. In addition, you can always submit a complaint to your data protection regulator.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Scope. This addendum supplements our Privacy Policy and applies only to California residents and the Personal Information we collect about them as a “business,” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. Additionally, this section does not apply to information we collect from you in the course of communicating with you in your capacity as an employee, controlling owner, director, officer or contractor of an organization (i.e., company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency) while we are providing or receiving products or services to or from, or performing due diligence on, that organization.

Collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. We describe the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect and the business/commercial purposes for which we use it in Section 1 of our Privacy Policy (How We Collect and Use Your Information). We describe the categories of third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy (Sharing of Your Information). These summaries describe our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this addendum.

California ‘Do Not Sell My Info’ Notice. Like many companies online, we use advertising services that use information collected from cookies and similar technologies to try to make the ads you see on other websites more relevant to your interests. This is called interest-based advertising. See the section of our Privacy Policy entitled Use of Cookies and Other Technology to Collect Information for details. Although we do not sell your information to these companies for money, our use of these services may constitute a “sale” of Personal Information from which you have the right to opt-out for purposes of the CCPA. You can opt-out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising by:

We recommend that you take all of these steps if you want to prevent collection of your information for interest-based ads. You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out. Not all companies that serve interest-based ads participate in these opt-out programs, so even after opting-out, you may still receive cookies and interest-based ads from other companies. If you opt-out, you will still see advertisements online but they may be less relevant to you.

Your right to information, access and deletion. You have the following rights under the CCPA:

You may submit a request to exercise your right to information, access or deletion by contacting us using hello@brownfoxlabs.com. We reserve the right to confirm your California residency to process these requests and will need to confirm your identity. Government-issued identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing a valid power of attorney or other proof of authority acceptable to us in our reasonable discretion. Government-issued identification may be required for both the requester and the authorized agent. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient information to allow us to understand and respond to it. As email is not a secure communication channel, you should not email government-issued identification to us. In certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.